LEGALIZATION OF FOREIGN CITIZENS IN THE REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA

100 EUR

Legal assistance in the matter of obtainment of the right for temporary stay (residence permit) in the Republic of Moldova

 

Right for temporary stay can be granted for the purpose of employment, studies, family reunification, for carrying out of humanitarian, volunteering or religious activity; for a long-term treatment in a medical institution, for sanatorium and resort or rehabilitation treatment; for protection of trafficking victims; to foreign investors, as well as foreign citizens entitled to acquire citizenship of the Republic of Moldova in consequence of recognition or recovery of citizenship.

A foreign citizen – holder of the right for temporary stay, can also be granted the right of permanent stay in the Republic of Moldova, if he/she meets all of the following requirements:

a) has the right for legal temporary and continuous stay on the territory of the Republic of Moldova of not less than 3 years – for foreign citizens married to the citizens of the Republic of Moldova. Duration of marriage shall obligatorily be not less than 3 years;

b) has the right for legal temporary and continuous stay on the territory of the Republic of Moldova of not less than 5 years – for other categories of foreign citizens;

c) has evidence of sufficient necessary funds; this provision doesn’t apply to persons married to the citizens of the Republic of Moldova;

d) has a dwelling place;

e) speaks state language at a satisfactory level;

f) continues to comply with the conditions of entrance to the territory of the Republic of Moldova;

g) in the course of stay on the territory of the Republic of Moldova there weren’t revealed any circumstances that could cause prohibition on entrance to the territory of the Republic of Moldova;

h) has had no previous convictions over the last 3 years.

The right to permanent stay is granted for an indefinite period.